Boxwell at the Narrows of the Harpeth, 1930-1948

Camp Boxwell moved to the Narrows of the Harpeth in 1930. There were several reasons for this move, but at its root was the need for more space and a better aquatics area. With the approximately five mile loop that created the "narrows" themselves, there were few areas in Middle Tennessee as strong as the Harpeth Narrows. The location included towering bluffs--the location of the first Order of the Arrow ceremonies--as well as Native American Mounds, a cave, and the Montgomery Bell tunnel. The site was also the first to experience a capital development campaign, leading to a new dining hall, which was completed in 1941.

In terms of program, the Narrows of the Harpeth Boxwell fine tuned the program laid out at Linton. "Coach" William Anderson continued to run his "Kingdom on the Harpeth." As with Linton, a "Scout School" operated in the morning and organized play and activities dominated the afternoon. A Scout Council still made the rules and the idea of citizenship was still the most important part of this Scouting experience. Anderson's vision of Scouting reached its apex here and when he retired after camp in 1947, this vision left with him. The new Scout Executive, Ward Akers, had a different idea of what camp should be. The Middle Tennessee Council retained ownership of the Narrows of the Harpeth until 1976, when the property was sold to the state. It is today a state park.

Below is a list of staff and Scouts who attended Camp Boxwell at the Narrows of the Harpeth from 1930-1948. This list was compiled from names that were printed in The Nashville Tennessean. Some weeks look thin; this is because Scouts often stayed for two weeks. As a result, the papers only listed the new Scouts who came to camp. While each week ran approximately 80 Scouts (about 100 after 1940), the list below provides only the names that made it into the permanent record of the newspapers. No Council records exist. Dates given do not include Staff Week, which usually lasted 7-10 day prior to camp opening for boys.


Narrows of the Harpeth Scouts and Staff, 1930-1948

1930 | 1931 | 1932 | 1933 | 1934 | 1935 | 1936 | 1937 | 1938 | 1939 |
1940 | 1941 | 1942 | 1943 | 1944 | 1945 | 1946 | 1947 | 1948


1930: Monday, June 23—Monday, August 20

1930 Staff
William J. Anderson (Scout Executive)
Lallie Richter (Swimming Director)
Dr. J. A. Kirtley, Jr. (Camp doctor and assistant Camp Director)
Charles Zehnder (life guard and athletic instructor)
Tom Parry (Red Cross Swimmer and life saver)
Ed Schrieber (life guard and dean of Scout School)
James Cannon Jr (life guard and assistant Scout dean)
Robert Eison (camp instructor)
Walter Whittaker (cook)
Pom Pom (camp mascot)

1930 Scouts
Edwin Bowden
Jesse Peck
Harry Epperson (T34)
Alvin Ghertner
Edward Fitzwater
Izzy Klott
Sidney Kottler
Alfred Hirshkovitz
Frank Lowenstein
Harward Gwinner
Scott Hubbard
Clifton Stockett
Joseph Martin
George Vivrette
Robert Jordan
Jack Watts
Harold Epperson (T34)
Moultrie Durham
Gerald Ghertner
John Francis
David Cannon
Thomas Balls
James Gribble
Jack Selsemeyer (SM T34)
Gordon Combs (T30)
Carl L. Brockett (SM)
Charles Weatherbee (T34)
Harold Comer
Eugene Montgomery
Will Fain
Egan Wilhite
Lynn Mercy
Bohon Frederich (Troop 51)
Robert White
William Austin (T14)
Robert Lee Gibbs (Troop 54)
J. W. McBurnette (T23)
Roy Lusk (T23)
Lynn Mercy (T24)
Cletus Van Hooser (T51)
Owen Pridley (T14)
Clyde Belcher (T14)
Virgil Watts (T14)
Ray Lawson (T55)
Gilbert Dougherty (T55)
George McNabb (T14)
Chas. Brown (T14)
Homer Hefley (T55)
Roy Heishel (T51)
Henry Pierce (T55)
Lucian Townsend (T55)

Back to Top


1931: Monday, June 22—Monday, August 17

1931 Staff

William J. Anderson (Scout Executive)
W.J. Anderson, Jr. (director)
Jesse M. Peck (life guard)
Tom Parry, Jr. (waterfront director)
Gene Jordan
Ed Schreiber (director of Activities)
Tom Brew (ASM T37)
Murdock M. Mendelsohn (ASM T21)
Sam Powers (SM, assistant camp director)
T.W. Cunningham (SM)
T.W. Newsum (SM)
Holbourne Nevins (ASM)
Robert Quarles (SM)
William Northern (SM)
Willie Fain (SM, nature study)
J. David Cannon (Assistant Waterfront Director/athletic director)
Paul Caldwell (SM)
Boos Richter (SM)
Walter Steffen (SM)
Tom W. Crowe (SM, T102)
James E. Tanksley (ASM)
Eugene Ellison (doctor)
Walter Whittaker (Cook)

1931 Scouts
Charles Anderson (T31—Anderson’s son)
Calvin Houghland (T1)
Issy Klott
R. A. Gotto
Leathers Maddux
Jack Watts
Charles Uthman
Julius Kottler
Harry Epperson
Jesse Peck, Jr. (T24)
Harold Epperson (Lifeguard)
Edwin Bowden [T34]
Eugene Montgomery [T62] (lifeguard)
Harold Hopton (T17)
Thomas Frost
Douglas Peck
Johnny Hart
Harold Comer
Harold Mills (T16)
Gordon Combs (T30)
Joe Martin (T27)
James Gribble (T26)
Jack Hopton (T1)
Richmond Blackmer (T13)
Claude Harris (T16)
Porter Ellis
Jack Keefe, Jr. (T9)
Ed Roberts
Richard Polk (T31)
Joe J. Martin, Jr. (T27)
Jack Derrick
Frank Witherspoon (T26)
John Crowell (T31)
William Coleman
Harold Griffith (T3)
Will McMahon
Morris Burk (T12)
Alard Harding
John Thornton
Mikey Sprouse
Lester Upchurch
William Steffen (T37)
Robert Fautt
Dave Madduc
Billy Yancey
Arnold Cameron
Jerre Lowe
Bill Grannis (T13)
James Duckett (T30)
William Halley (T16)
Edwin Hughes (T26)
James Woodward, Jr. (T59)
Frank DePierri (T13)
Richard Polk (T31)
Robert Johnson (T9)
W. C. Moncrief, Jr. (T59)
John Condra (T16)
John A. Sanford (T13)
Edgar Hertenstein (T13)
Eli White (T8)
Milton Brockett
Leslie Kiger
John Holloway
William Jackson
Henry Burr
Roy Bowers
Roy Williams
Dave Redmond
Joe Montgomery
Lucius Camp
H. M. Osborne
Gordon Brunner
Frank Ashburn
Emmett Dozier
John McMillan
J. C. Pruett
Clay Tucker
William Hoffman
Ben Johnson
William Faulkner
Albert Vaughn
John Waggoner
Milton Brockett
Grover McKee
Max Beck
Robert Russell
Louis Liner
Henry Thompson
G. C. Russell
Rufus Harrison
Chester Jackson
Tom Dodds
William Mabry
Jimmy Shannon
William Knox
Leonard Knox
Morgan McDowell
Jesse Green
Ralph Travis
Clark Willis
Paul Clunan
Philip Burke
Spicer Campbell
Carl Sitz
Vernon Lark
Tom Doss
Carlisle Morton
Edwin Petway (T7)
Morris Beck
Morris Kornman
Johnny Hart
Raymond Brewster
Sam Powers
T.O. Harris
Tom Wheat
Calvin Marbry
Ed Roberts
Eddie Woods
Isaac Buck
W. C. Davis
Isaac Carthage
Glenn Richardson
Gilbert Dougherty
Ed Bryant
Henry Schoefield
Thomas Campbell
James Wakefield
James Cunningham
Max Woodard
Edwin Burnett
Henry McDaniel
Edgar Wilhite
Jack Grannis
Richard Chandler
Bohan Frederick
Sam Organ
Robert Lee Victory
H. J. Locke
Charles Cox
Tom Gatlin
James Poole
George McNabb
Thomas Waller
John McCrew
Frank Young
Nick Brannom
Paul Bates
Merrell Abell
Heard Johnston
Buford Hipps

Back to Top



1932: Monday, June 20—Monday, July 18

1932 staff
William J. Anderson (Scout Executive)
Robert W. DuBose (Camp Director, Field Executive)
Talmadge Miller (waterfront director)
Tommy Anderson (Athletics)
James Fickes
Jack Braden
Eugene Montgomery (Jr. Leader)
James Gribble (Jr. Leader)
Edward Fitzwater (Jr. Leader)
Jesse Peck, Jr. (Jr. Leader)
Jack Grannis (Jr. Leader)
William Steffen (Jr. Leader)
Harry Epperson (Jr. Leader)
T. W. Crowe (SM)
A. C. Adamz (SM)
Dr. Eugene Ellison (Physician)
Walter Whittaker (cook)
W.L. Northern (ASM T26, dean of scout school, week 1)

1932 Scouts
Kelly Vaughn (T26)
James Gribble (T26)
Charles Johnston
Leathers Maddux
Billy Hobbs
William Steffen
Billy Thomas
Gene Jordan
Vernon Jordan
Harold Hopton
John Cunningham
Edward Fitzwater
John O’Connor
Douglas Peck
Claud Marbry
Jack Hopton
William Gribble
Taylor Haite
Henry Burr
Milton Brockett
Sam Huddleston
Edwin Petway
Charles Hobson
Morris Burk
B. F. Byrd
Glen Booth
Billy Young
Frank Lowenstein
Sam Organ
Fred Westmoreland
Porter Ellis
Ed Roberts
Edwin Hughes (T26)
Kenneth Hessey (T26)
Jack Keefe (T26)
Charles Anderson
Jack Grannis
Robert Webb
Yeatman White
Melles Walling
Dan Gray
“Red” Man
Jewel Taylor Hart

Back to Top


1933: Monday, June 19—Monday, July 17

1933 Staff
William J. Anderson (Scout Executive)
Talmadge Miller (camp director)
Robert Quarles (dean of Scout school)
J. Q. Patrick (ASM T46)
Robert Barry
William Steffen (Jr. Staff)
B. F. Byrd (Jr. Staff)
Kenneth Hessey (Jr. Staff)
Edwin Hughes (Jr. Staff)
James Gribble (Jr. Staff)
Jack Grannis (Jr. Staff)
Ed Fitzwater (Jr. Staff)
Charles Anderson
Hugh Cecil
Walter Whittaker (cook)

1933 Scouts
William Steffen (Jr. Staff)
B. F. Byrd (Jr. Staff)
Kenneth Hessey (Jr. Staff)
Edwin Hughes (Jr. Staff)
James Gribble (Jr. Staff)
Jack Grannis (Jr. Staff)
Ed Fitzwater (Jr. Staff)
Richard Blackmer
Jere Towe
Edwin Hughes
Lawrence Grossman
Julies Kotler
Ed Roberts
Arthur Beneke, Jr. (2nd class)
Glenn Booth
William Jackson
Monty Lusky
Alfred Hershkovitz
Milton Brockett
Billy Hobbs
Frank Witherspoon
James Seay
Billie Evans (2nd class)
Leslie Noel
Marvin Frazier
Frank Youree
Alan Nottingham
Ed Brooks
James Kilgore
Charles Smiley
Jack Kennener (Keniner?)
Charles White
Paul Crockett
A.G. Kennedy
Charles Finney
Paul Hughes
John Wood
Charles Wirt
Billy Northern
John Perry
Robert Hobgood
Jack Keefe
Eskew Roberts
William Foster
Christopher Redman
Arthur Wasserman
Felix Petrucelli
Buster Earle
Ted Kelly
Billy Hudson
Buddy Wage
Granville Voss
Buster Orman
Carlyle Potter
W.D. Regen
Roy Kelly
Frank Cooper
Ralph Pennington
Gene Ryan
Edward Rippy
Melvin Williams
Thel Horn
Ewell Neil
Christopher Robinson
John Mitchell
Sam Key
Edward Pardue
John Ozler
Bruce Bishop
Ben Wilson
Franklin Richards
Fisher Martin
J. C. Kelly
Goodloe Ward
David Travis
Paul Hines
William Wood
George Frederick
Andrew Lewis
Donald Butler
William Jackson
Edgar Hertenstein
Lawrence Grosman
Julian Kottler
Gordon Combs
Oliver Cunningham
James Duckett
Ralph Emerson
Robert Barry
Rose Chesire
Albert King
Robert Jackson
Ralph Pennington
Harry Blum
Maillard Cohen
Robert Ricketts
Marvin Campen
Minor Atkinson
Robert Cook
Houston Fall
James Loughry
John Melfi
William Sanders
Max Sigal
Robert Strobel
Edward Fitzpatrick
Forrest Tyree
Harold Dothery
Douglas Haneline
Randolph Loftin
Buster Oman
Levi Wade

Back to Top


1934: Monday, June 18-Saturday, July 27

1934 Staff
William J. Anderson (Scout Executive)
Dr. Harrison Shull
J. Q. Patrick
Carlisle Phelps
Robert T. Quarles (first aid man)
Talmadge Miller (Waterfront director)
Rev. A. C. Adams
W. L. Northern
Kenneth Hessey (ASM, Waterfront, athletics)
Ed Fitzwater (Ass’t waterfront)
James Gribble (Jr. Leader)
Walter “Smith” Whittaker (kitchen)
Charles Akers (Scout school, wk 2)
A. C. Gibson (Scout School, wk3)

1934 Scouts
Robert Webb
Marvin Frazier
Douglas Hagewood
Frank Hagewood
Elwin Kidwell
Melvin Williams
Tom Patton
John Philpot
Charles Wirt
John Perry
Belmont Howell
James Bell
W.D. Regen
Arthur Wasserman
Coy Smith, Jr.
George Holcomb
Ed Petway
Ray Shleton
Leon Hecht
Milton Grossman
John Griffith
Max Sigal
Morris Lusky
Marvin Bubis
Irving Brooks
Kemp Grigsby
Franklin Ellis
Newton Brooks
Herbert Giddens
Cato Bass
Paul Hughes
Gilbert Sharp
Charles Finney
Charles Plaxico
Milton Brockett
Ed Brooks
John Ford
Billy Northern
Alfred Nichols
Lynn Farrar, Jr.
Albert Lynn
Charles Smiley
Charles Rudd
Allen Nottingham
Carroll Buchanan
Billy Parker
Leslie Noel
Charles Johnson
James Newman
Scobey Rogers, Jr.
Reams Goodloe
Thomas Gallavan
William Wright
Raymond Fishmond
Ed Stewart
Bobby Grannis
Claud Boyd
Carlisle Potter
Robert Ricketts
Billy Stilson
Richard Bruce
Edward Summer
Johnny Ozier
Bill Northern, Jr
Frank Witherspoon
John Perry
Roy Shelton
Ross Cherry
John Griffith, Jr.
Jimmy Swiggart
Tom Harrison
Billy Swiggart
James Gant
Jack Farringer
Hilary Osborne
Frank Spiller Campbell
Bobby Cook
Leonard F. Anders
Bobby McNeil
John Shaver
Richard Patrick
Paul Wayman
Jere Towe
Levi Wade
Glenn Richardson
William Sutton
Buford Pitts
Lawrence Smith
Lucian Mitchell
Buford Hipps
Claude Julian
Ralph Lawson
Ed Livingston
Edgar Wilhite
Fred Westmoreland
J. C. McSpadden
Hagen Peters
Jesse Hart
Robert Oakley
Luther Montgomery
O.B. Parker
Harold Cook
Willard Croughron
James Capps
Kendall Corn
Roy Griffith
Robert Ashe
Harvey Hickerson
James Millington
Johny Dabs
Bill Elliott
Carter Butler
Lewis Butler
Leslie Noel
Glenn Booth
John Sanford
Bill Booth
Charles Pohlman
Robert Heriges
William Simson
Billy Calhou
Mack Moore
George Howard
Macon Sawrie
Ernest Rice
Harry Posey
Fred Clark
Billy Anderson
Billy Caldwell
Fleix Ray
Forrest Glasgow
Nolan Johnson
Morris Bratton
Walter Lamb
David Manas
Steve Lawrence
Tom Cummings
Jack Evans
James Carter
Hassel Curtis
Maurice Estes
Robert Lee Gentry
J.C. Kelly
Ray Pogue
Marion Ryman
David Travis
George Frederick
Verden Martin
Fisher Martin
Ben Wilson
Jones Womack
Ernest Allen
William Wood
Paul Hines
Richard Jones
Howard Wright
James Wood
George Seawright
L. B. Newton
William Mills
Hassell Curtiss
Marion Ryan
Jack Keefe
Johnny Dobbs
Bill Simpson
Dick Floyd
Porter Ellis
Joe Harrison
Chester Jackson
Freeman Coles
Bill London
John Blackman
John Stanford
John Mitchell
Elmer Butler, Jr.
Robert Courie
Leonard Andrews
Gene McSullney
Roy Shank
Russell Ward
Bob Bickley
Glenn Hammonds
Charles Hitchcock
Frank Weber
Robert Hooper
Stacy Todd

Back to Top


1935: Monday, June 17—Saturday, August 10
(Scout Camp ended Monday, July 29; One Week for Tennessee Industrial School Girls, One week for Nashville Boys’ Club)

1935 Staff
William J. Anderson (Scout Executive)
Talmadge Miller (waterfront)
Walter Whittaker (Cook)
Rev. J. L. Alderson (camp director)
Dr. Edward Fitzwater (hospital tent)
T.S. Root
Bill Northern
Bill Shearon

1935 Scouts
John Ford
Scobey Rogers, Jr.
Al Nichols
G. Albert Stevenson
John Connors
Hebert Giddens
Claud Boyd
Wilbur Atchley
Willie Hayes
Ben Cates
Tom Patton
Will Fisher
Charles Lackey
James Martin
E.C. Marlin
Charles Moak
John Cowan
Claude Cowan
Richard Reynolds
Belmont Howell
Walton (Wharton?) Tate
Charles Evins
Charles Finney
Gilbert Sharp
Ed Brooks
Lynn Farrar, Jr.
Frank Fraser
Charles Plaxico
James Newman
Paul Hughes
Monnie Lusky
Frank Lusky
Alfred Greif
Donald Srygley
George Holcomb
Eugene Brooks
Malcolm MacDonald
Jack Karnes, Jr.
Jim Hardy
Bud Frazer
Melvin Williams
Elwell Kidwell
Jack Kennedy
Kenneth Harris
Luther E. Smith
Emmett D. Bell
Billy Parker
John Philpot
Herman Matthews
R.L. Phipps
W.B. Perry, Jr.
Dick McBride
Leslie Noel
Wesley Martin
Sam Chambers
Charles Rudd
Fred Stroud
Mason McKinney
Bobbie Granis
Jerry Atkinson
Marshall Bracey
Jack Farringer
Carter Butler
Homer Dehoney
Douglas Fayler
Douglas Smith
Billy Adler
Arthur Neely
A.G. Kennedy
Robert Webb
Foster Vaughn
Theodore Pate
Frank Killen
Eugene Green
Clyde Swann, Jr.
Nicolas Greer
Marshall Whitely
Bill Thomas
Donnell Argo
Fred Swann
John Griffith
Laird Gillem
Tom Grain
Ward Anthony
Glenn Hammond
Harold Hopton
Buddy Tritschler
Paul Clifton
Robert Cunningham
Esmond Hilliard
Homer Anderson
Morris Bratton
Herman Lusky
Robert Heriges
Lewis Butler
Frank Witherspoon
Bill Grannis
Newt Brooks
Jim Kelley
Joe Hawkins
Harold Johnson
Henry Eubanks
Marshall McGaw
W. N. Wooten
Doris Billingsley
Tom Crain
Winfred Fuqua
John O’Conors
Bill Mills
Clark Dickson
Edward Easley
Billy Bennecke
Paul Hooper
William Jackson
George Anderson
James W. Fly
Forrest Glasgow
Ernest Rice
Billy Burks
Billy Watson
Mac Berry
Louis Weaver
John Sessoms
William Simpson
Jack Powell
Sanford Woodlief
Charles Evine
Fred Weldman
Conrad Jamison
Sutton Carter
Billy Phillips
William Snyder
Bill Basham
John Lochletter (Lochlieter?)
Elvin Roach
A. F. Harris
Billie Bee
Eugene Shoulders
Ed Medaugh
Charles Mott
Jimmy McClendon
Carswell Hind
Gus Copeland
Jack Perry
Bill Northern, Jr.
Roland Boyd
Marshall Bracy
Ed Brooks
Howard Mann
Malcolm McDonald
Herman Martin
James Seay
Mort Charlton
Allan Deal
Phillip Saindon
Oscar Altman
Thel Horn
John Zophi
Warren Reid
Jack Lynch
Earl McClanahan
Hilary Osborne
Ross Moores
W.D. Regen
Billy Burke
Edwin Hughes
Tom Brew
Reams Goodloe
Joe Groomes
John Hardy
Calvin Hoy
Lewis Lyne
Tommy Wells
Gilford Sharon
John Dunn
Glen Richardson
Billy Richardson
Robert Dodson
Joe Beardon
Henry Spain
Ed Mashburn
Stinely Richardson
Jack Scurlock
Jack Farrell
Ben Wilson
Neal Mitchell
Bob Calloway
T. L. Clark
Marian Ryman
Baxter Moore
James Patterson
David Bell
John Aughey
Nicholas Green
Grady Cornwall
James Gribble
J. E. Fitzwater
Ollie Williams
W. R Garners
Clyde Blalock
Chester Wingfield
Braden Allen
Fenwick Hessa
Charles Stoffel
William Hathcock
Chester Watts
Ike Crow
Melvin Stephens
James Bandy
C. E. Bazzell
Karl Capps
William Coughron
Odie Jones
Ed Echols
Robert Oakley
David Heaton
Robert Carpenter
Jack Henderson
Jack Watson
James Rogers
Harold Archard
Harold Reed
James Nance
Roy Bruce
Millard Franklin
W. R. Ganus
Ed Bain
Walter Tucker
Charles Doty
Kinzo Letion
Glen Coughoon
Grady Turnbow
Charles Greer
Preston Watts
James Millington
William Adams
Cecil Stalsworth
Harry Small
Ed Riffie
Fenwick Hessey
Howard Wolf
Earl Hooks
Ed Reed
W. T. Hutcheson
David Keaton
Marshall Hickerson
Vance Overstreet
David Travis
Vurden Martin
Jack Spurlock
Baxter Moores

Back to Top


1936: Saturday, June 20-Sunday, August 2

1936 Staff

William J. Anderson (Scout Executive)
Talmadge Miller (waterfront)
Walter Whittaker (cook)
Claude J. Smith (First week camp director)
William Northern (First week camp director)
James Gribble (First week camp director)
Doak Campbell
Kenneth Overly
W. D. Regen (Jr. Leader)
Frank Witherspoon (Jr. Leader)
Edwin Hughes (Personal director)
Ed. Fitzwater, Jr. (First aid)
Glen Booth (Jr. Leader)
Rev. A. C. Adams (4th week)
John Cunningham (Jr. Leader)
Robert Cunningham (Jr. Leader)
Buford Hipps (Jr. Leader)
Bill Northern (Jr. Leader)
William Sanders (Jr. Leader)
Thel Horn (Jr. Leader)
Ralph Lawson (Jr. Leader)
Charles White (Jr. Leader)
Ross Moores (SM, Camp Director Week 4)
Rev. Charles L. WIdney
Paul Short
T. M. Miller
Tom Brew

1936 Scouts
Ward Anthony
Robert Calloway
Reams Goodloe
Alfred Grief
Clarke Harris
James Newman
Charles Rudd
Dorris Billingsley
Carter Butler
Buddy Butte
John Connors
William Fisher
John Ford
Ben Johnson
Tom Patten
Billy Sumner
William Wright (Tright)
Hillary Osbourn (Osborne?)
Kenneth Barnhart
Paul McKinley
Henry Nelson
Carter Butler
Lewis Butler
Harold Hopton
Eugene “Flap” McSweeney
Scobey Rogers, Jr.
Newt Brooks
W.D. Regen
Carroll Buchanan
Mann Howard
James Clifton
Charles Evins
Al Nichols
Richard Reynolds
Billy McCord
Jack Elliott
Charles Wirt
John Aughey
Bobby Granis
Donald Srygley
George Anderson
Charles Harris
John Hardy
Rupert Barnett
Ben Johnson
Robert McBride
Robert Lodge
Jack Evans
Leslie Grizzard
Tom Crain
Frank Mershon (Meishon?)
Charles Mott
Charles Plaxico
Billy Sumner
Robert Webb
Carswell Hine
Billy Burks
Forest Glasgow
Gentry miles
William Simpson
Lewis Bright
Henry Eubank
Don Punch
Fred Clark
Nick Bond, Jr.
Hugh Baur
William Buchanan
Jack Powell
John B. Sessoms, Jr.
Elmer Ragsdale
Arthur Neely
Glenn Richardson
Wayne Spiceland
Douglas Horton
Richard Wright
Walter Dreyfus
Don McMillan
Billy Ellis
Paul Wilson
Bill Haney
Tom Holland
Jo Bagley
Dick Stowers
James B. Lamb
Hiliard Parsons
Lex Patrick
Bob Hamilton
Fred Hamilton
Jimmie Anderson
Charles Rawles
Thomas Owens
Spain Baglin
Thomas Gibson
W. C. Gibson
Bertie Evins (Evans?)
Jack Ward
John May
Orville Kronk (T3)
Bob Jones
Roy Shaub
Clarence Shaub
Albert Hill
Anthony Papuchis
George Raymer
Frederick Lowery
Billy Lowery
Horace McKinney
Dick Stevens
W.A. Poteet
Thomas Gallagher
Meredith Griffin
Hobson Smith
George Stewart
Stanley Hime
Raymond Fisher
Mason McKenney
Jack Hostettler
Thomas Wrenne
Harry Conner
Jimmy Murrey
Robert Quarterman
Robert Goad
Clarence Gilbert
Mack Berry
Jack Farrell
Wayne Lambert
Carl Lambert
Sanford Woodlief
Douglas Phillips
Charles Underwood
James Patterson
Joe Bearden
Leonard Demombreum
Harold Wilkerson
Louis Weaver
Ollie Farrell
Jimmy McClendon
H. G. Parrish
Phillip Saindon
George T. Sain
Bob Cowen
Charles Johnson
Charles Hitchcock
George Frederick
Willard Stinson
Baxter Moores
Herbert Doty
Carcie Martin
Jack Scurlock
Fred Doty
Vurden Martin
James Carter
Ernest Pitts
Buddy Butts
Joe Callaway
Billy Jerrell
Garnett Bridges
Alfred Purviance
Thomas Wells
Gilford Sheron
Melvin Williams
Robert Braswell
Laird Gilliam
Allen Deal
Campbell Barnett
Mike McGaw (T40)
Hilary Osborn
Kenneth Barnhardt
T.P. Brew
Joe Gilliam
Richard Bevington
Douglas T. Smith
Douglas Smith
William Caughron
James Rogers
John Neal Cope
Ernest Harris
Tommy Hawkins
Junior Arcwood
Leroy Bowman
Dick Stephens
Sterling Edwards
Gibson Smith
Raymond Fishman
Carswell Hind
W. C. Martin
Jack Schurlock
Maurice Grief
Richard Campbell
Bob Hoover
Bobby Bibb
Edgar Wright
Lawrence Jordon
Jesse Hart
Hayes Clark
Billy Coode
Preston Murrey
William Shull
Bert Tyree
Billy Richardson
Walter Tucker
Charles Stoffee
J. R. Chapal
Mack Vanhessa
Millard Franklin
Doungas Canter
Ernest Huddleston
Bruce Hutchinson
Horace Mobley
Harry Small
J. Hugh Bauer
Gideon Pivrett
Lynn Farrar
Marshall McGaw
Charles Plaxico
Thomas Hight
Robert Oakley
Chester Wingfield
Rufus Ross
Reams Osborne
Robert King
Eugene Searson
John Page

Back to Top


1937: Saturday, June 19-Saturday, August 7
(These dates for Boy Scouts; camp open for 3 more weeks—2 for Tennessee Industrial School’s Girls Reserve and one for Boys’ Club)

1937 staff
William J. Anderson (Scout Executive)
Talmadge Miller (Waterfront)
Walter Whittaker (cook)
James Gribble (Assistant to Anderson)
Edwin Hughes (Assistant to Anderson)
William “Beany” Elam (SM volunteer)
Ed Fitzwater (First Aid)
Chester Jackson (SM Volunteer)
A. C Gibson (2nd week camp director)
Jack Elliot (Jr. Leader)
Mike McGaw (Jr Leader)
Clark Harris (Jr. Leader)
Al Nickols (jr. Leader)
James Fly (Jr. Leader)
Charles Mott (Jr. Leader)
Bobby Grannis (Jr. Leader)
Bill Northern (Jr. Leader)
Harold Hopton (Jr. Leader)
William Ingram (SM volunteer)
Dr. Adams (3rd Week camp director)
Rev. P.L. Ramsey (3rd Week camp director)
George Renfro (3rd Week camp director)

1937 Scouts
Bob Calloway
John Mitchell
Thomas Wells
Gilford Shearon (Sheron? Sharon?)
David Carroll
Manning Burrett
Edwin Bryant
Curry McMurry
John R. Dunn
Garrett Bridges
Bill Jarrell
Charles Durrett
George Jessington
Howard Smith
Buddy Butte
Everette Covington
Alfred Purviance
Orville Kronk (T3)
William Johnson
J. B. Burrow
Junior Brandon
Charles Lewis
Maurice (Morris?) Yates
Bobbie Grannis
Glenn Hammond
Russell Ward
Henry Sharp
Harold Smith
David Curtis
A. W. Coleman, Jr.
Lynn Farrar
Marcus (Marquis?) Tanksley
Lemuel Tanksley
Will Fisher
Tom Fisher
Morris Wolfe
E. D. Thompson
James Kilgore
Robert Webb
Emmett Bell
Roy Houston
Bobby Hammond
Lewis (Louis?) Nichols
Donald Lane
George Brown
Frank Frazier
Clifford Taylor
William Wright
Frank Lynch
Bobby Bibb
Jimmy Walker
H. L. Howard
Gene Steele
Henry Cravens
Joel Moore
Roy Brewer
Ben Shields (T26)
Charles Brewer
Bill McMurrey
Tom Patten
James Newman
Bob Newman
Robert Stansfield
Charles Rudd
Jack Schubert
John Heflin
Clark Harris
Earl Frensley
Jimmy Leeper
Claude C. Cowan
Conrad Jamison
Bill Browning
Marshall Whitley
Walter Gammell
Charles Ayers
Thomas Regen
Earl Bibb
Charles Mott
Viston Powers
Maurice Grief
Charles Plaxico
Sam Davis
Jean (Gene?) Walker
Raymond Case
Tom Sharp
Bobby Harvey
Jean (Gene?) Fullerton (T19)
Cecil Robertson
Cecil Acree
Roy Shaub
Clarence Shaub
Carswell Hind
Gerald Green
Billy Tomerlin
Ernest Harris
Harvey Kilby
John Hefley
Jewel Moore
Alfred Perviance
Craig Robertson
Archi (R.C.?) Giles
Bill Terry
O. E. Brandon, Jr.
Charles Power
Burnette Bell
Leroy Brown
Tom Evans
Charles Seay
Paul Cohn
Richard Elliott
Johnny Green
Billy McCord
George Sain
June Brown
Forrest Glasgow
Hilary Osborne
Jimmy Graves
Billy Clouse
Harold Griffin
Cleo Davis
Donald McMillan
Eugene Crutcher
Otis Warner
H. G. Parrish
Laird Gilliam
John May
John Hardy
Billy Cook
John Sessoms
George Allen
Maxwell Smith
George Fergueson
Robert Cordell
Billy Coode
Frank McSpadden
Jimmy Tarkington
Alfred Evans
Howard Wolfe
Bert Tyree
W. N. Wooten
W. Lee Johnson
Jesse Turner
Wayne Spiceland
Arch Smith
Sam Ballard
Glenn Coughran
Gene Petway
Robert Oakley
Lawrence Deknoblough
James Milligan
Harrison Goins
Robert Carpenter
Claude Hill
John Connors
Wendell Ray
Billy Ellis
James Temple
Harry Temple
Elmer Birchfield
Gerald Wilburn
Billy Pickett
Louis Farringer
Albert Collins
Earl Pate
Billy Stamps
Joe Cooper
John Lechleiter
James McClendon
Foster Corn
Frank Sutton
Robert Cummings
Harry Lane
George Barnes
Joe Bagley
Sam Cook
Thomas Owen
Robert Quarterman
Homer Rowe
Thomas Collins
Jackie Lovell
Jimmy Fuller
Tom Holland
J. G. Legge
Joe Gilliam
Johnny Hatmaker
Paul Potts
Ural Keaton
Jack Colean
Woodson Martin
Rupert Barnett
Thel Horn
Ernest Huddleston
Roy Griffith
F. J. Pentecost
Henry Griffith
Daniel Cox
George Chapel
Homer Downing
John Helley
Jesse Fox
Milton Maddox
Howard Simpson
Newbern Browne
Edward Tatum
Charles Anderson
Gentry Miles
Morton Powell
Ernest Jones
O’Nell Morton
Bobby Linville
Stone Reynolds
Harold Binkley
Bob Christian
Howard Burnett
James Greer
J. Hugh Gordon
Robert Williams

Back to Top



1938: Monday, June 20– Saturday, August 9
(8 weeks of Boy Scouts camp)

1938 Staff
William J. Anderson (Scout Executive)
Talmadge Miller (Waterfront)
James Gribble (Camp Director)
Walter Whittaker (cook)
James Williams (ass’t cook)
Hartwell Weaver (camp doctor; athletics)
Steve Lawrence (Handicraft)
William Northern, Sr. (first week)
E. D. MacArthur (second week)
Walter Martin (second week)
Fisher Martin (Last two weeks)
Dr. Don C. Peterson (fourth week)
Brandon Huddleston (counselor)
David Curtis (counselor)
John Bragg (counselor)
Ralph Stevens (counselor)
Craig Robinson (counselor)
Raymond Case (counselor)
Gene Steele (counselor)
George Brown (counselor)
Jimmy Walker (counselor)
Thomas Taylor (counselor)

1938 Scouts
Elmer Butt (T144)
Robert Grannis (T13)
James Merritt (T116)
Raymond Denson (T125)
Jack Farringer (T11)
Hartwell Weaver (T9)
Steve Lawrence (T9)
Fisher Martin (T69)
John Mitchell (T144)
Charles Rudd (T26)
Roy Ewing (T35)
Orville Kronk (T3)
Eugene Lomax (T32)
Edmund Turnley (T32)
Marshall Whitley (T32)
J. C. Williams (T3)
Hugh Barnett (T40)
John Bragg (T123)
John Boyd (T33)
Jack Corn (T33)
Bobby Drake (T10)
Bobby Eskind (T14)
Jack Groomes (T40)
Baxter Cato (T125)
Bob Gilbert (T125)
C. E. Godwin (T125)
Roy Houston (T125)
Billy Sumner (T125)
Oscar Hill (T125)
Doyle Parson (T125)
Dallas Hall (T125)
Roger Holt (T125)
Neil Logue (T125)
Bradford Timmons (T3)
John Ward (T16)
Jimmy Walker (T26)
John Moose (T14)
William Fuqua (T14)
Miles Smith (T142)
Ray Smith
Evan Farmer
Jimmy Martin (T61)
Roger Hamilton (T142)
Harold Dowdy
Harold Griffin (T61)
John Sellars (T142)
Russell Ward (T5)
Jimmy Hall (T131)
Charles Minton (T20)
William North (T61)
William Potts (T131)
Dan Reilly (T131)
Fred Smartt (T131)
Bill Tate (T9)
Lester Turner (T35)
William Akers (T31)
Jimmie Beard (T9)
Jeve McGavock (T73)
Robert Murray (T37)
Don Peterson (T131)
John Rogaski (Rogoski?) (T53)
Walter Boone (T53)
Donald Cox (T50)
Lloyd Fabbs (Dabbs) (T52)
Lawrence Deknoblough (T55)
Richard Harris (T51)
Howard Jones (T56)
Dick Working (T51)
Edmund Turnely
J. C. Williams
H. L. Cravens
Hal Lackey
Leon Newman
Clifford Taylor
Billy McCord
Dick Reynolds
Joe Thomas
Harold Daugherty
Roy Cowan
Dick Dillon
Sam Davis, Jr.
Roy Brasher
Van T. Brown
E. C. Howell, Jr.
John Moore
Ollie Ferrell
T. L. Clark
Jack Farrell
Lewis Miller
Ewell Vigdon
Guy Yelton
Ray McBurnett
Charles Lucas
Tommy Price
Billy Peterson
Maurice Yates
Bob Ingersoll
Bill Terry
James Moore
John Hamilton
Herman Eskew, Jr. (T142)
David Phillips
Billy Boucher (T34)
Byron Carter (T46)
J. T. Taylor
J. B. Gooch
John Thomas
Joe Nixon
Homer Rowe
Butler Daniels
Lloyd Pentecost
Chester Campbell
Calvin Stephens
William Hudson
Eugene Adams
Eddie Jones
David Curtis
Frank Lynch
Grover Alsup
Horace Watts
Bob Abernathy
Ernest Bartholomew
Richard Norman
Billy Willard
William North
R. H. Beard, Jr.
Grady Ring
Sherman Gardner
William Tomlison
Bobby Eskew
James Bumbalough
Allan McMillan
John Shull
Tom Hawkins
George Green
Warren Smith (T18)
Herbert Jared
Jesse Doole
Bobby Burrus
Homes Brown
Jimmie Davis
James Harper
Virgie Richardson
Bobbie Richardson
Everette Carrington
Robert Ramsey
Billie Dinkins
Morgan Boozee
Felix Gower
Norris Gillam
Jack Valentine
Armor Arledge
Richard Simmons
Billy West
Louis Napier
Joe Poindexter
Norman Payne
Walter Stillman
Therman White
Paul Birch
Robery Lynn Farrar
Marquis Tanksley
Lemuel Tanksley
Bill Browning
Jean Fullerton (T19)
Campbell Barnett
Earl Bibbs
Will Fisher
Emmett Bell
Elmer Butte (T144)
Ben Shields (T26)
Mike McGaw (T40)
Pete Hightower
Fred Keyes
Pat Keyes
Ray Caldwell
Robbey Caldwell
Larry Gates
Charles Elwell
Kenneth Scott
O’Neill Clayton
Billy Wiseman
Bailey Rascoe
Joshua Harris
John Miller
Joe Prince
Gilmer Bowman
Albert Schroeder
Dickie Wright
Ernest Allen
George McIntosh
Lewis Wade
Shelly Spears
Charles Sanders
Ralph Gates
Robert Braswell
Bobby Branch
John Cowan
Jimmy Sloan
Bill Harris
Joe Stephens
Claude Lee Godwin
Bobby Webb
Hilary Osborne
Harold Stone
Kenneth Atchley
Bascom Cooksey, Jr
Bernard Gaston
Harry Lea
Sam Hathcock, Jr.
Vivian Earl Tomlinson
Lewis Nichols

Back to Top


1939: Monday, June 19 – Thursday, August 24
(8 weeks of Boy Scouts camp)

1939 staff
William J. Anderson (Scout Executive)
James Gribble (Assistant Scout Exec; camp Director)
Talmadge Miller (waterfront)
Paul Hughes (ASM T26)
Phillip Whitley (ASM T32)
O. E. Brandon, Jr. (T3 Eagle, Jr. Leader)
Hilary Osborn (T3 Eagle, Jr. Leader)
Hartwell Weaver
John L. Shutt
Roy Shaub
Robert Grannis
Willard Caughron
Walter Whitaker (cook)

1939 Scouts
Roy Ewing (T35)
John Bibb
Jimmy Hughes
Billy Griswold
William Fuqua
William Johnson
John Pritchett
Craig Robertson
Cecil Robertson
Gene Booth
Billy Martin
Bobby Gilliland
Jack Cherry
Lewis Nichols
Leo Newman
Ward DeWitt
Hal Lackey
Clyde Dunlap
Roy Cowan
Hillard Brown
John Phipps
Thomas King
L. M. Bare
George Brown
Durant Warwick
Henry Nelson
George Bare
Dean Warwick
Tommy Temple
George N. Griffin
Julian Houston
Joel Moore
Justin Potter
Ben Shields
William H. McCord
J. B. Marks III
John E. Fisher
Tom Fisher
John Heflin
Thomas Griscom
Wayne Dillon
E. C. Howell, Jr.
Stratton Benagh
Sam Clark
J. B. Burrow
Roy Houston
Ralph Houston
Jimmy Murry
Lemuel Tanksley
Marquis Tanksley
Billy Sumner
E. W. Turnley, Jr.
Walter Stone, Jr.
Thomas Rivers
James Conners
Sidney Burnett
Roy Brewer
Carr Payne
Wayne Jervis, Jr.
Dudley McKelly
Richard MOores
Walter Gammel, Jr.
Bill Bryant
Robert Haynes
Kenneth Burton
Will Shearon
Dallas Brothers
J. Monroe Carter
Dan Reilly
John L. Pierce, Jr.
Edgar Pigg
Jack Wood
Johnny Beart
Billy Dinkins
Vernon Williams
Tommy Price
Lucien Swint
Bradford Timmons
Haworth Parks
Harry Gannaway
Jack Grooms
Charles Watson
Fred Smartt
Jack Seely
Edward Hailey
Clarence Phillips
Tom Gibson
W. C. Gibson
Baxter Cato
Richard Regen
Thomas Regen
Ralph Leftwich
Charles A. Anderson
Bill Hooper
Sam Bradley
Tom Gibson
Robert Murrey
Paul Allred
Earl Bradford
Walter Sorrell
Leslie Biggs
Leo Goodwin
Evan Howell, Jr.
Rene Weiss
Bill Paris
Haworth Parks
Hugh Fry
David Graf
Roger Hamilton
John W. Sellars
Falon Nix
Charles Bullington
Harold Dowdy
Harold B. Stone
Thomas Atwood
Robert Grissim
Robert Page
Eugene Tomlinson
Bob Allen Eskew
Charles Doak
David Curtis
J. B. Marks
John Holt
Odell Hayes
Billy Maddey
Hobson Smith, Jr.
Joe Stewman
LeRoy Crick
Phil Kaufman
Tom Foster
Randall Smith
Harry Dyer
Urban Little
Sneathon Bellefant, Jr.
Vincent Sullins
Jimmy Stevens
James Conners
Paul Jonte, Jr.
Billy Griswold
George Sain
Bob Wherry
Frank C. Filson, Jr.
Allen Walker, Jr.
Carter Witt
Arnold Haber
Sam Seat
Jud Randolph
Cecil Corley
Henry Cravens
Robert Lee Thomas, Jr.
Leonard Mode
Ed McNabb
Hugh Barnett
Billy Parham
Louis Farringer
James Ashburner
Billy Campbell
Billy Thompson
Joe Nixon
Luther McKnight
Donald Latimer
John Allison
Robert Darden
Jack Ramsey
Bruce McArthur
William Furlong
Cecil Owen
Louis Cook
Thomas Smith
J. T. Meadors
Kenneth Harris
Raymond Foster
William Graham
Edmund Varella
John Huffaker
Jewel McGavock
Hardin Robinson
W. C. Link
Haworth Parks
Robert Pilling
Frank Mershon
Jack Frazer
Jim Marlin
Charles Rinaldo
Clifford King
Carl Whiteside
J. T. Andrew
Raymond Caucom
Maurice Berkovitz
Austen Blackburn
John Blackburn
Robert Carlton
Douglas Davis
Lynn Douglas
Robert Godfrey
Eugene Hobbs
H. L. Howard
Glennon Huggins
Ralph Johnson
John Lancaster
Wallace Mayfield
Charles Mitchell
Maurice Moffitt
Gaines Owness
Walter Ratterman
Stuart Rovegno
Earl Russell
Homer Stockett
James Tidwell
John Tidwell
Ray Carden
Arnold Haber
Jud Randolph
Charles Stanley
Phillips Nabors
James Crocker
Billy Ed Smith
Lee Stevens
Andy Burkhalter
Bill Tate
Ewell Vigsdorth
Leonard Mode
Walton Thompson
D. G. Faulkner
Jack Redding
Robert Abernathy
Jim Marshall
Tom Ownby
Bill Arnold
James Dixon
Edwin Stell
George Inzer
John Calvo
George Allison
John Ethridge
Paul Jones
Brooks Dunn
Herman Matthews
Clifton Franklin
Billy Mayden
Lloyd Majors
Grover Bailey
Alex Barr
Leroy Young
Lee Dixon
Jack Buford
Bob O’Nell
Clarence Majors
Archie Smith
Gibbs Horne
Carl Turner
William Travis
James Stewart
John Hendricks
Woodrow Stewart
Wiley Thugville
Charles Terry
Cecil Cole
J. T. Carson
Raymond Dodson
Jack Golden
Lee Roy Thomas
Jessie Fagins
Roy Fagins
Arnold White
Grady Tefteller
Buddy Moore
Ike Peters
Henry Marlow
J. R. Quinton
Louis Quinton
J. D. Robinson
John Lackey
Roy Hudson
James Averitte
J. R. Jefferies
James Hale
Calvin Gill
Robert De Marcus
George Gibson
J. R. Lackey
J. R. Murray
Paul Saunders
Edward Brown
James Mitchell
James Naughter

Back to Top


1940: Monday, June 10 – Monday, August 5

1940 Staff
William J. Anderson (Scout Executive)
James Gribble (camp director)
Talmadge Miller (waterfront)
Dr. Hartwell Weaver (first aid)
Walter Whittaker (cook)
John L. Shutt

1940 Scouts
Robert Eskind
Jack Penuel
Warren Boseman
Dan Faulkner
Jud Randolph
John Waldman
Joe Womack
Charles Turner
George Gaines
J. Douglas Lawson
Gilbert Marshall
Nat Weems
Milton Maddux
J.A. Pilkington
Clark Akers
J. E. Weatherford
Lester Turner
Walter Seigenthaler
Dallas Brothers
S. W. Ernest
Harry McGonnegal
Charles Rinaldo
Ralph Foster
Billy Sawyer
John H. Coles
Bill Akers
Joe Hildebrand
Bill Young
Earl Allen
Neil Proctor
Earl Vanderford
Billy Willard
Bobby Hailey
Tommy King
Don King
Joe Williams
Edward Hailey
Jack Seely
Bill Campbell
Sidney Burnet
Charles Shaw
Russell Parham
Samuel Weise
Fred Goldner
Lillard St. John, Jr.
Charles Moore
Allen High
Carl Hertenstein
Everett Gourly
Edice Smith
Phil Lee
F. C. Branan
Billy Griswold
William North
E. C. Howell, Jr.
Bobby Thompson
Lawrence Wilkerson
Glyndon Fielder
Hedgar Halvordson
Jimmy Martin
Billy Burton
Billy Underwood
Andy Green
Pat Curran
Marvin Pugh
Ed Kimbrough
Billy Greer
Ed Pitts
James Hunt
L. Ford
H. Ford
Bobby Vantrease
Thomas Gunter
Kibin Pitts
Dickie Beck
Howard Vantrease
Jimmy Payne
Pat Mayo
Billy Nelson
Ed Parker
Leon Parker
Ralph Houston
Jimmy Stevens
George Gage
Jackie Spence
Dan Riley
James Connors
J. P. Calvin (T141)
Jerry Waller (T34)
Walter J. Clark (T34)
Wendell Caruthers (T34)
Jimmie Clement (T34)
Billy Hovis (T34)
Phillips Nabors (T34)
Robert Ramsey (T34)
Russell Bigsbie (T143)
Jimmy Davis (T27)
Donald Davis (T29)
Ralph Law (T82)
Robert Medearis (T2)
Gordon Smith (T40)

Back to Top



1941: Monday, June 9 – Monday, August 11

1941 Staff
William J. Anderson (Scout Executive)
James Gribble
Walter Whitaker (cook)
Jimmy Stevens (Jr. Leader)
Ralph Houston (Jr. Leader)
Bill Akers (Jr. Leader)
Jimmie Swindell (Jr. Leader)
Petie McGee (Jr. Leader)
Tom Fisher (Jr. Leader)

1941 Scouts
Kenneth Buchanan
Norman Clark
Lee Rice
Joe Robinson
Jimmy Shaub
Harry Dodd
George Linebaugh
McNabb Larabee
Jack Larabee
Billy Carpenter
Bob Cress
Billy Johnson
Jimmy Noel
John Sugg
Bobby Vantrease
William Yunkers
Lillburn Yunkers
Fred Andrews
Buford Green
J. T. Sutton

Back to Top


1942: Monday, June 15 – Monday, July 27

1942 Staff
William J. Anderson (Scout Executive)
Melvin Williams, camp Director
Walter Whitaker (cook)

No further information for this year exists

Back to Top


1943: Monday, June 21 – Monday, August 2

1943 Staff
William J. Anderson (Scout Executive)
Talmadge Miller, camp Director
Ross Moores
Walter Whitaker (cook)
Roy Shaub (Sr Leader)
Jack Anderson (Sr Leader)
A. C. Gibson (Sr. Leader)
Scobey Rogers (Sr. Leader)
Evan (Edwin?) C. Howell (Jr. Leader)
Robert Pitts (Jr. Leader)
Bobby Massie (Jr. Leader)
Coleman Crockett (Jr. Leader)
Jimmy Martin (Jr. Leader)
Dan Faulkner (Jr. Leader)
Overstreet Booth (Jr. Leader)
Edice Smith (Jr. Leader)
Enoch Thweatt (Jr. Leader)

1943 Scouts
David Ham
Andrew Waynick
Ted Dorris
Laurence Lovell
Theodore Moores
Jack May (T13)
Bill Charlton
Thurman Sensing
Billy Brunson
Bob Hickerson
Coleman Crockett
G. R. Soloman
Johnny Hemby
Wendell Neely
Bryan Pace
Dick McClary
Orrin Jones
Dick McKeel
Bill Tinnell
Lee Duke, Jr.
Randolph Mills
George Parsons
Jimmy Holley
Laurence Gates
Bob Mitchum
Bill Mitchum
Richard Thompson
Jimmy Morris
Ben Binkley
Donald R. Holloway
Henry Pitts
Pete Charlet
Jack Deaver
Harvey Koch
Billy Allen
Bruce Petty
Hartwell Hooper
Jimmy Murfree
Johnny Pickel
Charlie Pickel
Dallas Wiseman
Bobby Erwin
James Talley
Wayne Jones
Eugene Regen (T13)
Tommy Douglas
Carney Patterson
Phil Henderson
Jimmy Breene
Billy Case
Wilson Martin (T13)
Lester Hardy
Bobby Brown
James Wittman
Jerry Vanliew
Richard Lechleiter
Bob Van Arsdell (Ardale?)
Charles Griffin
Leon Marlin
Russell Watts
Paul Wray
Billy Martin
Glenn Mackey
Billy Alford
Dennis Cook
Wayne Murphy
Lee Frost
Wayne Frost
Byron Buckner
Glenn Glover, Jr.
Wallace Hawkins
Leroy Harris
Paschal Young
Donald Moyers
Jack Bernal
Jack Holt
Paul Estes
Robert Cooper
Billy Byrne
Leslie Turner
Billy Brown
Layton Gossage
Kim Massie (T24)
Lee Rice
Marvin Macuch
Joe Condra
Bill Karl
Bobby Wynne
Tommy Winford
James Garrard
Wayne Hicks
Douglas Lannon
Dan Thweatt
Cecil Jones
Raymond Crocker
Bobby Fudge
Tommy Patton
Billy Emery
James Ed O’Brien
Vincent V. Davis, Jr.
Frank Butler
Jack Martin
Carlton Mears
Wilbur Sensing, Jr.
John Myers
Philip W. Felts
Garnett Finney, Jr.
Harold Spears
Frank Curran
Joe Griswold
Sam Wasson
Bob Dudley Smith
Howard Olson
Vernon Dews
Robert Cooper
Ken Goodpasture
Bob Burkett
Frank Rumble
Harvey Hertenstein
Dwight Linton
Ralph Soderbeg
Gail Beazley
Edgar Mittwede
Bobby Fraser
Charles Pohl
Jim Patrick
Thomas Rutland
Bobby Cullom
Billy Hooper
Emery Bowen
Tommy Cloyd
Tom Huey
Robert Craeger
Billy Thomas
Bill North
Lester Adams
Dan Jackson
Keith Balfour
Bob Balfour
Billy Carden
George Carver
Billy Brunson
Robert Wood
Bob Graves
Jimmy Shaub (T13)
Joe White
Richard Wayne (T1)
T. C. Gwinn (State Training School)
Edgar Wittwede (T27)
John Martin (T9-B)

Back to Top


1944: Monday, June 19—Monday, August 28

William J. Anderson (Scout Executive)
Jimmy Huges
Jimmy Davis
Joe Womack
Warren Cunningham
Wendell Neely
Richard Thompson
Bob Mitchum
Kim Massie
Bob Massie
Bill Thomas
Don McMillan
Grady Britton
H.M. Hayes (SM)
Walter Whitaker (cook)

1944 Scouts
William DeMontbruen
Tommy Hollowas
David Ham
Richard Ham
James Talley
Matthew Peck
Wayne Jones
Charles Fentress
Charles Waggoner
Wilbur DeMontbruen
Herman Farrell
Huston Horn
Carl Finney
Bill Mitchum
Jimmy Gibson
Bob Van Arsdale
Robert Helton
Bill Charlton
Murray Cooke
Dennis Cooke
Donald Maynard
Bobby Weiland
Al W. Williams, Jr.
Douglas Maynard
Jimmy Holley
Robert Cooper
Bob Sellers
Billy Alfrod
Ted Dorris
Jimmy Morris
Billy Roehrig
Tommy Douglas
Lee Grammar
Jack Sellers
Bobby Brown
Bobby Erwin
Phil Hemby
Dickie Elliot
Henry Piper
Pat Harrison
Billy Green
Bobby Bomar
Ward Lovell
Bobby Gene Striplin
Tom Hemmerly
Murriell Smith
Bobby Parrish
Burton Robnett
Richard Robnett
Milton Potter
Roy Griffin
Jack C. Terrell
Joe Burk Elliott
Charles William Johnson
Billy Edwin Johnson
Andrew Waynick
Tommy Watts
Bob Nichols
Hubert Nichols
James Tripp
Courtney Smith
Joe Lehning
Don Holloway
Carl Richards
Richard Llewellyn
Marion G. Montgomery
Jimmy Cooper
Billy Carney
Charles Pohl
Hillard Brown
Billy Collins
Russel Hunt
Jack Bowmar
Marvin W. Waker
Lawrence Lovell
Frank Elder
Harry Stone (T18)
Red Sanders (T144)
Therman Watson (T153)
Preston Martin (T151)
Dennis Cooke (T24)
Robert Helton (T24)
Glenn McMillan
March Macuch
Dick Jones
Richard Gentry
Leroy Marsh
J. B. Lynch
Pete Charlet
Ronald Greene
Wilbur Sensing
Coleman Crockett
Thomas Lane
Raymond Salts
Jimmy McBride
Jack Wildes
Jack Cockerell
Charles Garrett
Joe Robinson
Wilson Martin
John Myers
Lynn Moench
John Swindell
Ronald Breene
Frank Rumble

Back to Top


1945: Monday, June 18—Monday August 12*

1945 Staff
William J. Anderson (Scout Executive)
Bill Roehrig (T16; Jr. Leader)
Grady Britton
Edward Reardon
H.M. Hayes
Walter Whitaker (cook)
Jack Anderson (SM T82)
Robert Flautt (ASM T88)
Norman Wright (SM T200)
Gabe Irvine (SM T134)

1945 Scouts
Frank Lawrence (T17)
Herman Ferrell (T26)
Henry Fitts (T9-B)
Lanier Jones (T26)
John Hemby (T16)
Lawrence Lovell (T16)
Ray Qualls (T144)
Homer Coggins (T17)
Robert Brown (T26)
Phillip Edwards (T46)
Tom Cloyd (T30)
Billy Aldred (T38)
Roland Downing (T38)
Benton Neil (T9-B)
Jerry Hunt (T61)
Billy Brunson (T3)
Billy Burroughs (T70)
Robert Fogarty
Frank Butler (T27)
Austin Boyd (T117)
Vernon Johnson (T144)
Willard Sanders (T144)
Jimmy Thompson (T117)
Glenn McMillan (T63)
Clarence Greene (T34)
Bobby Cullom (T30)
Alan Grene (T34)
Gerald Adams (T17)
Houston Horn (T24)
Emerson Eubank (T70)
Wilbur DeMontbreun (T25)
Bill DeMontbreun (T25)
Robert Grigsby (T135)
Michael Pardue (T49)
Charles Dunn (T49)
Jimmy Swain (T18)
Paul Dobson (T18)
Jesse White (T61)
Roland Downing (T38)
Jimmy Bateman (T38)
Mack Parsons, Jr. (T38)
Frank A. Butler (T27)
Albert McClanahan (T144)
Charles Doty (T102)
Tom Benton (T46)
Zack Carney (T118)
Hubert Nichols (T28)
Lanier Jones (T26)
Henry Fitts (T9-B)
Daniel Fawbush (T50)
Marvin Mann (T54)
Jack Wilds (T52)
O’Neal Boyd (T53)
Jimmy Reeder (T50)
James Butler (T53)

* assumed ending of camp; no dates found listed in newspaper articles

Back to Top


1946: Monday, June 17-Friday, August 16

1946 Staff

William J. Anderson (Scout Executive)
Talmadge Miller (Waterfront director/camp Director)
James Gribble (camp director)
Walter Whitaker (cook)
Enoch Thweatt (T62)
Jimmy Hughes (T26)
James H. Fann
A. C. Wintermeyer
Jimmy Martin
A. B. Cooke (Fire Troop leader)
E. H. Moore (Fire Troop leader)
A. R. Breece (Fire Troop leader)
G. E. Pidcock (Fire Troop leader)
J. C. Anglea (Fire Troop leader)
Carl Akers (Jr. Leader)
Henry Fitts (Jr. Leader)
Frank Lawrence (Jr. Leader)
Gerald Adams (Jr. Leader)
Paul Dobson (Jr. Leader)
Robert Helton (Jr. Leader)
Mack Parsons (Jr. Leader)
John Swindell (Jr. Leader)
Jimmy Swain (Jr. Leader)
Zack Carney (Jr. Leader)
Charles Doty (Jr. Leader)
Jimmy Bateman (Jr. Leader)
Albert McClanahan (Jr. Leader)
Ray Qualls (Jr. Leader)
Andy Spickard (Jr. Leader)
Billy Burroughs (Jr. Leader)
Alan Green (Jr. Leader)

1946 Scouts
Jimmy Bates (T17)
Buddy Ezell (T17)
Jackie Green (T17)
Wilbur DeMontbreun (T25)
Bell DeMontbreun (T25)
Leon Moore (T109)
Jimmy Swain (T18)
Dan Thweatt (T62)
Joe Gibbons (T69)
Jimmy Dwyer (T70)
Jack Little (T25)
Don Allen (T18)
Houston Horn (T24)
Bernard England (T69)
Walter Jarman (T57)
Ralph Elliott Carter
Vernon Wilkerson
William H. Dison

Back to Top


1947: Monday, June 17-Friday, August 16

1947 staff
William J. Anderson (Scout Executive)
Walter Whitaker (cook)
Talmadge Miller (Waterfront/camp director)
James Gribble (Waterfront/camp director)
Everett Hertenstein
Glenn Welch
Walter Whitaker (cook)

1947 Scouts
James Suggs
James Parris
Allen Greene
Lester Irwin
Herman Marshall
Harold Scott
Russell Hunt
Billy Collins
Don Allen
Don Mitchell (T6)
Carlos Hidalgo (T40)
Warren Seeley (T13)
James Suggs (T6)
Jimmy Parrish (T38)
Jerry McCord (T17)
Duward Lawson (T17)
Arthur Spining (T25)

Back to Top


1948: Sunday, June 20—Saturday, July 17

1948 Staff

Ward Akers (Scout Executive)
I. M. Krum
Charles Kerr
Walter Whitaker (cook)

There is no further information for this summer.

Old Hickory Lake Staff

Old Hickory Lake Staff

Linton Staff

Linton Boxwell Staff

Rock Island Staff

Rock Island Staff