Boxwell at Linton, 1921-1929

Camp Boxwell at Linton, Tennessee was the very first Boxwell. The summer camp of the Nashville Area Council, Camp Boxwell was named after Leslie G. Boxwell, the chair of the new Council's Camping Committee. Boxwell had been charged with finding a location for the council's summer program and it was because of his efforts that the camp was named for him by the Council's Executive Committee in July 1921.

The first week of camp opened on July 5, 1921. The camp was located where modern day Highway 100 crosses the South Harpeth River. And while the camp bore the name of Leslie G. Boxwell, it was Council Executive William Anderson who made the camp work. It was his vision of program that the camp used. A "Scout School" in the morning and organized play and activities in the afternoon, the first Boxwell was a very different beast from the modern camp. The boys made the rules of the camp and punished those who violated the rules. This idea of citizenship was the central focus, not advancement.

Below is a list of staff and Scouts who attended Camp Boxwell at Linton from 1921-1929. This list was compiled from names that were printed in The Nashville Banner and The Nashville Tennessean. Some weeks look thin; this is because Scouts often stayed for two weeks. As a result, the papers only listed the new Scouts who came to camp. While each week ran approximately 80 Scouts, the list below provides only the names that made it into the permanent record of the newspapers. No Council records exist.


Linton Scouts and Staff, 1921-1929

1921 | 1922 | 1923 | 1924 | 1925 | 1926 | 1927 | 1928 | 1929


1921

Staff
William Anderson, Camp Director
Lallie Richter, Swimming
Walter Whitaker, cook

Week 1, 1921
Scouts & Scoutmasters

Harry Jones
W. E. Jones
James Jackson
Roy Keane
Archie Kinsey, Jr.
Martin Loventhal, Jr.
Louis Lowenstein
John Langham
Sylvan Meyer
S. W. McGill, Jr.
James Marshall, Jr.
Nathan Martin
Joseph Morse, Jr. (Marse?)
Montgomery Martin
Phil May
Julian Matlock
Rex Moody
John Keller Mack
Leon Odom
Carrington Alexander
Ridley Alexander
William J. Anderson, Jr.
Deas Alexander
Randle Butler
Kenneth Brown
Carl Beal
Wallace Bowers
Theo Cohen
Wilbur Creighton (SM)
Wilbur Creighton, Jr.
Douglas Rowland
Douglas Carver
Paul Caldwell
Garland Cooper
Jack Cable
J. A. Carter (SM)
J. A. Carter, Jr.
Henry Cain
John S. Cullom
James Dillon
Van Allen Dillard
Edward Emery
Leo Eckhart
Ned Evans
Edward Franklin
Carl Francis, Jr.
Joseph Gunson
Edwin Gilliland
Albert Hutchison
Paul Hunter
C.A. Horner
William Hildebrand
John Hamilton
Robert Hunt
Horace Haber
Robert Johnson
William Parman
Thomas H. Robinson, Jr.
John Reynolds
Wilbur Ross
Thomas Ross
Anderson Spickard (Speckard)
J.P. Stephens
Paul Sharpe
William Slusher
Jimmie Stevens
John E. Scobey, Jr.
Henry Scobey
Eldon Stacey
Diward Sensing
Ernest C. Stevens
Carl Schwartzman
Byron Tucker
Altman Tune
Johnson Van Tein
Thomas Watts
Howard Warner
James Way
Sidney Wilson
Thomas Wells
George West
Sedgwick West
G. B. Allen
Edwin Bradley
Earl Bradley
Alan Manchester
Ray Foster
Duck Koch
Raymond Hunt
Albert Roberts
Boos Richter

No information on second week is available

back to top


1922

Staff
William Anderson, Camp Director
Lallie Richter, Swimming
Walter Whitaker, cook

No further information is available

back to top


1923

Staff
William Anderson, Camp Director
Lallie Richter, Swimming
Walter Whitaker, cook

Scouts
Week 1, 1923
Dan Pursley
Allen Verchota
Gordon Cook
James Moore
George Bohannon
Joe B. Sills
Turner Nance
Albert King
Sam Pardue
Howard Pardue
Carter Bennett
Bert Roberts
James E. Pugh
Brantley Smith
Edward Emery
Paul Caldwell
Henry Franklin
William Newsom
Edward Pennington
John Barbour
Jack Hamilton
Joe Stein
Robert Sharp
Early Pond
Buford Pond
William Wise
Crosby Bennock
Buford Lewis
Louis Lowenstein
Ollie Moore
Sam Lowenstein
Tanner Hendricks
Albert Goldberg
Louis Rosenfeld
Joe Lowenheim
Lawrence Trabue
Charles Jenkins
Billie Meinhardt
SartainLanier
Ernest Hardison
Edward Valentine
Edwin Franklin
Sedgwick West
George West
Sharp Queener
Claude Williams
Richard Brown
Percy Williams
Postin White
Paul Satterfield
Mac Ralstan
Ronald Blackwood
Montgomery Martin
Albert Bryan
Edwin Chamberlain
William Anderson
A. G. Dibrell, Jr.
James Durrett
Romeo Lee
Harold Cooper
Sidney West
Richard Russell
Duke Koch
Thomas Carl
Thomas Stewart
Joe McTigue
William Bush Herbert
Frank Proctor
Porter Smith
Raymond Fottrell
Charles Edward Kemker
Robert Farrar
Robert Halley
Rufus Ogilvie (Ogleby?)

Week 2, 1923
Fat Warner
A. King
William Newsom
Sam Pardue
C. Bennett
Murray Johnson
Ed Mackey
F. Proctor
Sallie Franklin
Nathan Martin
Sam Lowenstein
Louis Rosenfeld
Jack Hamilton
Billie Meinhardt
Dick Pleasants
Ernest Hardison
R. Blackwood
Jack Hutton
Joe Lowenheim
Thomas Martin
Douglas Davis
Paul Caldwell
Ed Franklin
Boos Ritcher
Howell Warner
Nathan Martin
James McKee
Harlan Tibbs
C. Jenkins
J. B. Olivaros
Sartain Lanier
H. Cooper
A. G. Dibrell, Jr.
R. Lewis
C. Williams
V. Pegram
M. Barnes
Paul Caldwell
C. Spillers
C. Bennett
R. Tallman
D. Brandon
E. Mallernee

Week 3, 1923
Lawrence Trabue
Van Allen Dillard
Virna Bullard
Donald Blair
Howard Warner
Roy Bates
Henry Farr
G. P. Ballou
Earl Buc
Harold Fottrell
Morris Weil
Earl Zwingle
Eard Burch
Richard Wright
Van Dodge
Vernon Cheatham
Bidwell Izor
Carlton Wright
Ira Hines
Arthur Blaurack
Kelly Neese
Thomas Gibson
Granville Barnes
Merrill Hovey
John Crosby
John Daniels
Rollin Daniels
John Primm
William Craig
Week 4
B. Dodge
C. Wright
J. Holman
L. Hines
Earl Zwingle
Donald Blair
M. Barnes
R. Daniels
C. Bennett
A. King
T. Martin
T. Anderson
Howell Warner
J. B Oliveros
E. Spillers
M. Weil
J. Stein
M. Johnson
Buford Lewis
G. Barnes
V. A. Dillard
H. Farr
William Craig
J. P. Stephens
J. Crosby
J. Daniels
D. Brandon
J. Burch
Bill Wise
Joe Lowenheim
T. Anderson

Back to Top


1924


Staff
W. J. Anderson, camp director
Joe “Tarzen” Martin, ass’t director
Raymond Hurt, swimming and playground director
Boos Richter, assistant
SMs & ASMs
Richard S. West
J. C. Trabue
John Dunlap
J. D. Burns
W. L. Northern
George Goodall
Paul Caldwell
Jean Jordan

Scouts
Week 1, 1924
(June 16-22)
Binford Pond (T31)
Fuston Sanders (T26)
Ed Phillips (t6)
Harlan Tibbs (T16)
John Malone (T11)
Joe Lowenheim (T31)
Frank Proctor (T31)
William Newsom (T34)
J. P. Stevens (Stephens) (T22)
Howard Adkins (T10)
Amos Leonard (T36)
Maurice Pruitt (T36)
John Miller (T36)
Jean Jordan (ASM T27)
Frank Proctor (T31)
Howard Butler (T7)
Robert Creighton
Ted Cohen
Thomas Anderson
Dudley Creighton
Joe Stein
Thomas Whitsitt (t10)
Bill Anderson (T31)
Carter Bennett (T34)
Jesse Solomon (T12)
Howard Butler
T. Trabue
Leon Matison (T12)
Paul Caldwell

Week 2, 1924
(June 23-29)
Sidney West (T26)
George West (T10)
Henry Franklin (T7)
Jack Godurn (T36)
Harlan Tibbs
jack Hutton
Jack Hamilton
Phil Sherill
John Langham
Joe McTigue
Joe Stein,
Tom Sneed
Benford Pond
Teddy Cohen
Chester Levy
Thomas Anderson (T31)
Sam Lowenstein (T31)

Week 3, 1924
(June 30-July 6)
Teddy Cohen
Ed Wrenne (T33)
W. P. Hoffman, Jr. (T36)
Thomas Bowers (T29)
Pressie Jackson (T29)
Gus Halliburton (T26)
Thomas Stewart (T26)
Clabe Hooper (T29)
Romeo Lee (T26)
Frank Fitzpatrick (T36)
Joe McTigue (T26)
Melville Barnes (T33)
Bill Anderson, Jr.
Clyde Stevens
Eddie Franklin
“Cotton” West
Carter Bennett
Steve Himself (?)
Ed Gilliland

Week 4, 1924
(July 7-14)
Bill Anderson
Binford Pond
Cotton West
Harlan Tibbs
Leland Richter
Murray Johnson
Billie Hoffman
Gene Jordan
Teddy Cohen
Ewing Baskette
Thomas Anderson
Harlan Tibbs
Sam Lowenstein
Billy Beall
Bob Warmarck
John Miller
Frank Fitzpatrick
Chester Levy

Back to Top


1925

Staff
William J. Anderson, Camp Director
Walter Whitaker, cook

Scouts
Week 1, 1925

(June 22-June29)
Henry Franklin
Lillard Nelson
John Price
Peter Cartwright
Joe Johnson
LeRoy Cole
Robert Lee Jordon
W. T. Phillips
Hersh Cohen
Arthur Alexander
Albert Hall
James Roberts
L. Llewellyn
Raymond Llewllyn
Samuel Spitz
L. F. Spitz
Abe Fisher
Charles Kinnard
Robert Whorley
Edward Wilson Jarratt
Alvin Meyer
Edward Bruce
William Cook
Leon R. Fisher
Albert King
Philip King
William E. Wager
Wesley Moore
Phares T. Throop
Ronald Blackwood
Jordon Kinnard
William Bridwell
Fred Treppard
Edward Treppard
Billy Howington
Bortram Solinsky
Charles Blackburn
Jack Harris
Porter Smith, Jr.
Carl Newbill
Carter Bennett
Billy Beall
Isadore Hirshberg
Albert Cavert
Leon Matison
Roebrt Halley
Howard Carter
John Albers
Walter Hainey
William Newsum
Earl Pond
William Finney
Milton Sander
Fuston Sanders
Charles Anderson
Thomas Anderson
Frank Proctor
Maurice Pruitt
Lewis Dorris
Sol Gross
Will Allen Watson
Melville Cayce
Tom Golightly
Harvey Jarkey
Harlin Tibbs
Sam Pokers
Gordon Petway
Robert C. Womack
Don Harris
Ray Woodruff
Horton Early
Same Lowenstein
Kelley Sisk
Howard Atkins
William F. Hobby
Billy Barth
James Belcher
Avery Handly, Jr.
Gideon Wade, Jr.

Week 2, 1925
(June 29-July6)
Porter Smith (T100)
Don Harris (T16)
Harold Pennington
James Belcher (T36)
Earl Pond, Jr. (T31)
Wesley Moore
Albert King (T31)
Isadore Hirshberg (T12)
Robert Holley (T16)
Henry Franklin (T41)
Peter Cartwright (T27)
Bill Newsom (T34)
Fuston Sanders (T26)
Chester Levy (T12)
Bill Swift (T16)
Robert Warmack (T34)
Bill Cole (T27)
Edward Mackey (T11)
Frank Proctor (T31)

Week 3, 1925
(July6-July13)
Earl Pond
Henry Franklin
Cotton West
Charles Hill
Don Harris
Robert Warmarck
Robert Halley
Peter Cartwright
Henry Franklin
Leon Matison
Isadore Hirshberg
Charles Davis
Ronald Blackwood
John Albers
Charles Dean
Billy Beal
Pete Smith
Harvey King
Jimmy Dawson
Albert Cavert
Charles Hendricks
H. O. Blackwood, Jr.
Walker Wright
Charley Hicks
“Yankee” Carter
Marion Pierce
Frank Proctor
Joe McTigue
Romeo Lee

Week 4, 1925
(July13-July20)
Thompson Brown (Killed)
Samuel Lackey (killed)
Harvey King
Henry Franklin
Earl Pond
Joe Lowenstein

Week 5, 1925
(July20-July27)
John Haunschilt
Edwin Haunschilt
Earl Hall
Fred Stepp
Leonaard Vandergrift
Edward Vandergrift
Clifford Hampton
Junior Claiborne
Elmer Flannigan
L. C. Smith
Willie Fain
Leon Law
Melzo Claiborne
Andy Williams
Miller Kincaid
Cayce Law (T54)
Aden Carver
Russell Williams
Willie Cook
Charlie Daniels (T54)
Henry Cunningham
Joe Cunningham
Homer Jones
David McCarrell
Frank Arnold
Eugene Stepp
Ben B. Coffey, Jr.
Aden Comer (T53)
Earl Hooper (T44)
Henry Cunningham (T54)
Millard Kincaid (T54)
Marshall Stanley (T54)
Leonard Dodd (T44)
Blyne Williams (T51)
Eugene Stepp (T54)
Charles Anderson (T40)
Peter A. Cartwright, Jr. (T47)
Billy Smith (T10)
Elmer Flannigan (T51)
Home Jone (T53)
Pressie Jackson (T44)

Week 6, 1925
(July 27 – Aug 3)
Joe Lowenheim

Week 7, 1925
(Aug 3 – Aug 10)
Columbus Austin (T51)
Fred Stepp (T51)
Willie Fain (T53)
Elmer Flannigan (T54)
Clifford Hamilton (T53)
Joe Cunningham
Roy Gressom (T54)
Jesse Goodwin [Godwin] (T52)
Millard Teague (T53)
Howard Saford (T54)
B. F. Jackson (T54)
Andy Williams (T53)
Edward Ellis (T54)
James Cannady (T54)
Earl Hayle (T51)
John Henry (T52)
Howard Sanford (T54)
L. A. Smith (T51)
E. Edison (T52)
Gilbert Wilson (T52)
Willie Lawson (T53)
Henry Franklin
Hugh Thompson
Tommy Anderson

Back to Top


1926

Staff
W. J. Anderson, Camp Director
Willard O. Tirrill, Jr.
Lallie Richter
Eddie Franklin
Peter Cartwright
Bill Anderson, Jr.
Leroy Coles
Dr. B. R. Jones
Walter Whittaker, cook

Scouts
Week 1, 1926

(June 21 – June 28)
Henry Franklin
Peter Cartwright
Leon Fisher
Joe Lowenheim
Gene Jordan
Edwin “Smoky” Miller
Kinney Harmon
Jack Godwin

Week 2, 1926
(June 28-July5)
Robert Houk
James Houk
Billy Cook
Randall Dixon
Moultrie Durban
Charles Kinnard
Jordan Kinnard
Fuston Sanders
Joe Clunan
W. D. Collie
J. P. Alley
Ed Phillips
Harold McGaw (T40)
Bob McGaw
Elmwood Tanner
Jesse Phelps
Cawthorn Bowen
Lloyd Llewellyn
Joe Duff
William Malone
David Malone
Louis Patterson
George Patterson
George Shelby
Robert Holley
Blair Flemming
Sam Powers (T12)
Leon Matison (T12)
Harold Smelzer (T8)
Isadore Hirshberg (T12)
Leon Fisher (T12)
George Edward Bowden (T34)
L. J. Spitz (T12)
William Morgan (T6)
Harold Carter (T6)
Billy Beall (T26)
Samuel Spitz (T12)

Week 3, 1926
(July 5-July 12)
John Boyles
William Newsom
Walter Haynie
Campbell Haynie
Harold Wilson
Francis Thornberry
Nelson Harrub
James Aswell
Loben Lovelace
Ed Martin
Charles Sofge
Joe Shapiro
Joe Murrey
Stanley Whitmore
Jesse Aydelotte
Martin Thompson
Lloyd Salisbury
Sherman Bloodworth
Lillard Nelson
James Burrett [Durrett]
Frank Harvill
Edmund Dismukes
Fred Crane
J. P. Hardison, Jr.
Harold Pruitt
Arnold Peebles
I. B. Green
Randolph Pigg
Bruckner Chase
Robert McCracken
Harold Waters
John Polk
Billy Smith
Carney Sloan
Hugh Mallernee
Billy Paris [Parrish]
Charles Bauman
Kinney Hadley
Joseph Johnson
Weaver Welch
David Oliver
Kinney Harmon
Willie Shockley
Oren McDaniel
James Brown
Luther Luttrell
Bailey Webb
Jesse Scruggs
Leslie Smith
Edward Treppard
Hamilton Moore
Fuston Sanders
Warren Link
Willard Shockley
J.P. Hardison, Jr.
Clinton Moore
Wallace Luttrell
Harold Pruitt
Perry Hovious
C. P. Thomas (SM)
J. A. Pittman (SM T41)
Claud J. Smith (SM T26)

Week 4, 1926
(July 12-July 19)
John Boyles
Ed Phillips
Earl Pond

Week 5, 1926
(july19-July 26)
Tennessee Industrial School week

Week 6, 1926
(july26-August 2)
Tennessee Industrial School week
Edward Lemons
Bill Hyde
James Kennedy
Harold Smelzer
Willie Lloyd
David Berman

Back to Top


1927

Staff
W. J. Anderson, Camp Director
James Kirtley, ass’t Dir.
Lallie Richeter, waterfront
Walter Whittaker, cook
Dr. Carroll Jones, medic

Scouts
Week 1, 1927

(June 20-June27)
Charles Anderson
Tommy Anderson
Edwin Bowden
Leon Lipshutz
Barney Doyne
Samuel Spitz
L. J. Spitz
Erwin Brien
Robert Thomas
Ruben Komisar
Max Kosimar
Isadore Hirshberg
Chester Levy
Hersch Cohen
Jesse Solomon
Jerome Small
Daniel Maimon
Robert Acklen*
Leon Matison
George Bentley
Frank Lowenstein
Snell Walker
Sindey Kotler
Edward Dismukes
Bun Dudley
Robert Dudley*
Ben Patterson
Edward Gamble
Horace Hornberger
Carl Hornberger
Carl Phillips
Francis Thornberry
Lloyd Smith
Allison Murphy
Walter Wise
Ernest Murphy
Edward Fitzwater
Platt Koch
Billy Borches
G. A. Maddux
Hugh Helm
Jack Sample
Cawthorn Bowen
James Randolph
Warren Link
James Miller
Clarence Dingler
Earl Jones
Charles Hendricks
William Bridwell
Alvin Ghertner
Harold Traughber
Moulton Durban
Julius Kessler
Fred Barbour
Harvey Balls
Stanley O’Connor
Edward O’Connor
Raymond Llewellyn (T62)
Richard Dyer
Eugene Yearwood
Nathan Martin
Albert T. Hardey
John Buck
Jerry Morton
John Balls
Thomas Balls
Munsey Pigue
Lawrence Dorch
Arnold Peebles
Billy Smith
Melville Barnes
Blackstone Dozier
Tillman Smith
Billy Bryom
Albert Cavert
Robert Dunkerley
Allen Dunkerley
Paul Walker
Edwin Walker
Edwin Warren
Baxter Smith
Jordan Kinnard
Chas. Kinnard
Jack Anderson
Henry P. Minton
Sol Schulman
Warren Thornberry
Frank Harrill
Hilliard Clarkson

Week 2, 1927
(June 27-July4)
Billy Cook
Sidney Kottler
Blair Flemming
Charles Mills
Sherman Bloodworth
Howard Ford
James Tanksley
Edward Bruce
Paul O’Kaine
Edward Silverman
Raymond Mills
D. C. Lovelace
Charles Koellin
Hume Parkes
W. T. Phillips
J. D. Dixon
Ernest Tidwell
Joe Parson
Howard Grimes (T26)
Ed Johnson
Yuill Moore
Randall Dixon
Charles Raines
Edward Davey
Ottis Carter
Warren Moore
Harold Traughber [Fraughber]
Harold Carter
H. C. Brakes (T48)
Henry Franklin (T31)
Baxter Smith (T31)
Billy Smith (T10)
Nathan Martin (T31)
Bill Parman (T16)
Bob Dudley (T6)
Tommie Anderson
Earl Pond
Raymond Llewellyn
Edwin Bowden
Emerson Yearwood
Warren Link
Alvin Ghertner
Piatt Koch
Henry P. Minton
Melville Barnes
Nathan Martin
Charles Anderson
Cawthorn Bowden
Stanley O’Connor
Charles Hendricks
W. T. Phillips
Randall Dickerson
Fred Barbour
Howard Ford
Francis Thornberry
Milton Lazarus|
Reuben Komisar
Leon Matison
L. J. Spitzer

Week 3, 1927
(July 4-July 11)
Billy Smith
Earl Pond
Bill Parmen
John Boyles
Charles Anderson
Cawthorn Bowen
Joe Lowenheim
Bowen Williamson
Milton Sanders
Vernon Willard
Harry Detrick
Harry Cooper
Walter Spoonts
Beverly Miller
George Derrick
Herbert Litchfort
J. T. Lovell
Richard Barton
Billy McAdams
John Swaringen
Fate Lett
Grooms Herron
Roy Morton
George Ellis
Ben Edmondson
Hal McAdams
Sam Baker
Richard Fernstron
P. M. Bauman
K. J. Bauman
Paul O’Kain
Buford Pickering
Billy Cook
Howard Ford
Houston Wood
Charles Zehnder
Vernon Willard
Milton Sanders
Houston Wood
M. L. Murphy
Melvin Link
Farris Link
Charles Edwards
herman Head, Jr.
J. H. McClanahan
George Raney
Joe H. Smith
Harold Pruitt
?? Barker
Fuston Sanders

Week 4, 1927
(July 11-July18)
Bill Parman
John Boyles
Walter Parker
Henry “Sally” Franklin
Vernon Willard
Edward Gamble
?? Wheelock
Edgar Sharpe
Alfred Wheeler
Dewitt Stover
Early Jones
Millard Kinkade
Graham Buford
David Glenn
Ira Condra
Victor Krinkey
Col. Dispayne
Willard Krinkey
Lloyd Salisbury
Herbert Bates
Herman Ballard
Kelly Vaughn
John Durrett
Albert Disspayne
Vernon Tansil
George Grimes
Jesse Littleton
William Clymore
Rignald Sharp
Jesse Spence
Herman Ripley
Fred Ross
Nathan Woodruff
Charles Daniels
Roy Calvert
L. C. Hutchinson
Carl Hooper
Robert White
Gert Uthman
Leon Pierce
Vaughn Rice
Hale Dooley
Eugene Carrier
Zach miller
Clyde Cornwell
J. P. Alley
Marian Pierce
Sterling Clarke
Frank Russey
Harry Nelson
Doris Parker
Blair Fleming
Harold Cooper
Frank Lowenstein
George Bentley
Dorris Parker
Billy Smith
Charles Zehnder
Houston Wood
John Trowbridge
Carroll Jones
Tommy Anderson
Cawthorn Bowen

Week 5, 1927
(July 18-July25)
Ralph Maxwell
Roy Collins
Jesse Peck
Luscian Lyle
(same as Carlton Lyle?)
Jesse Rogers
(same as Richard Rogers?)
Pachal Judd
Dilliard Carr
Opley Truitt
Edward Stubblefield
Noel Maxwell
George Stepp
Earl Hooper
Mar Piercey
Frank Brandon
Roy Harris
John Durrett
Beverly Briley
Robert Smith
Roy Gunn
Alice Sharp
George Lane
Leon Fisher
Bill Parman
William Clymore
Leon Fisher
Sally Franklin
Earl Hooper
Edgar Stamp
Elmer Disspayne
Millard Kinkade
Jesse Petty
James Maxwell
Charles Edwards
Paul Brown
George ROney
James Langford
Lawrence Murphy
Herman Murphy
Joe Harvey McClanahan
John Trowbridge
Farris Link
Melvin Link
Joe Pepper
Joe Harry Smith
Herman Head, Jr.
James L. Ryan
Stokes Brown
Harry Elam [Beany’s son?]
Will Smith, Jr.
Richard Rogers
Carlton Lyle
Thomas Quackenboss
Billy Zhender

Week 6, 1927
(July 25-August 1)
William Clymore
Leon Fisher
Walter Parker
Willie Fain
Emmett Wright
Marshall Wilhite
Beverly Briley
Charles Anderson
Blair Fleming
William Cook
George Stephens
Thoams Truitt
William Beal
Lawrence Walton
Roy Collins

Week 7, 1927
(Aug 1-Aug 8)
Walter Parker
Tennis Glasgow
Combs Fort
William Clymore
Leon Fisher
Cawthorn Bowen
John Boyles

* This is the scout that saves the man from drowning

Back to Top


1928

Staff
William J. Anderson
Dr. James Kirtley, medic
L. H. Smith, Camp director; assistant executive
Lallie Richter, waterfront
Walter Whittaker, cook
Gene Jordan
Bill Parmer (scout)
Bill Anderson, Jr. (scout)
Charles Zehnder (scout)
Milton Sanders (scout)

Scout
Week 1, 1928

(June 18-June 25)
Richard Dyer (T36)
Allen Fuller (T9)
Julius Steiner (T40)
Alvin West (T10)
Paul O’Kain/O’Cain (T26)
Elam Harper (T3)
Dick Davis (T3)
Carlisle Phelps (T34)
Harry Carter (T6)
Harold Smelser (T8)
John Polk (T31)
Sam Pardue (T34)
John Morgan (T6)
Edward Fitzwater (T26)
Rudolph Cisco (T26)
Herschel Cohen (T12)
Arthur Hoover (T6)
Frank Lowenstein (T31)
Barney Doyne (T12)
Max Komisar (T12)
Reuben Komisar (T12)
Edwin Bowden
Arthur Alexander
LaFayette Ashworth
Charles Anderson
Izzy Clotts
M. Sanders

Week 2, 1928
(June 25-July 2)
Charles Blackman (T22)
Bill Littlefield (T41)
John Jacobs (T18)
Joe Jetton (T18)
Alvin Ghertner (T10)
Alvin West (T10)
Bill Cook (T26)
Allen Fuller (T9)
Dick Davis (T3)
Ed Fitzwater (T26)
Charles Anderson (T31)
John Polk (T31)
Frank Lowenstein (T31)
John Morgan (T6)
Howard (T34)
Billy Ellison (T26)
Gaines Nichols (T33)
Joe Wilkerson (T19)
James Murphy (T19)
Hirsh Cohen (T12)
Barney Doyne (T12)
Reubin Lomisar/Reuben Komisar (T12)
Reubin Klein (T12)
Collin Ginney
Jack Cohen
George Trowberry
Milton Sanders
Edwin Bowden
Soloman Cohen
Richard Dyer
Hersh Cohen
Houston Farris
Edward Jarrat
Sidney Kaufman

Week 3, 1928
(July 2-July 9)
Warren Link (T29)
Oscar Jackson (T37)
Ray Lawson (T55)
Bill Cook (T36)
Sherman Bloodworth (T10)
Charles Anderson (T40)
John Polk (T31)
Clarke Bateman (T6)
Kelly Vaughn (T26)
Charles Mills (T30)
Leonard Hyman (T12)
Earl Parker (T51)
Earl Jones (T29)
Howard Marshall (T37)
Lawrence Smith (T55)
Paul O’Kain (T26)
Charles Cartwright (T1)
John Trowbridge (T1)
Ewing Lanier (T6)
Jack Vaughn (T26)
Earnest Tidwell (T26)
Leonard Korman (T12)
Merle Dyer (T55)
Leonard Hyman
Richard Brown
Tom Brew
Ed Emery
Charles Zehnder
Howard Ford
Weaver Welch

Week 4, 1928
(July 9-July 16)
John Boyles
Warren Link (T29)
Earl Parker (T51)
Richard Brown (T51)
Frank Lowenstein (T31)
John Gamble (T31)
Claude Marbery (T55)
Fritz bateman (T6)
DeWitt Ezell (T57)
Jimmy Ransom (T40)
Woodrow Hungerford (T53)
Clyde Hipps (T55)
Weaver Welch (T30)
Earl Jones (T54)
Hodge Anderson (T55)
Earl Mooper (T44)
Charles Anderson (T41)
John Trowbridge (T1)
Charles Athman (T6)
Lee Bermal (T57)
Herman Rippey (T44)
Beecher Selvy (T53)
Charles Travis (T55)
Richard Dyer
Zack Miller
Bill Newsom
Ed Emery
“Strawberry” Jones
Lawrence Smith
Fred Julian
Merle Dyer
Hodge Anderson
William Smitto
Harold Belle
L. D. Scott (T31)
George Bently

Week 5, 1928
(July 16-July 23)
John R. Long (T1, Springfield)
Reginald Sharp (T54)
Harry Deitrick (T1, Old Hickory)
Buster Zehnder
Fritz Bateman (T6)
Charles Anderson (t41)
Harvey Lamb (T52)
Ross Bandy (T1, Gallatin)
Albert Hall (T16)
John Spain (T44)
Calvin Marberry (T55)
John Wands (T4)
William McClannahan (T1, Springfield)
Joe Clymore (T54)
Leslie Ward (T1, Old Hickory)
John Podk (Polk?)
Charley Uthman (T6)
John Trowbridge (T1, Springfield)
George Stephens (T52)
Charles Tompkins (T1, gallatin)
Colonel Disspayne (T54)
L. C. Hutcheson (T44)
Willie Fain (T51)
Robert Hawkins (T4)
John Boyles
William Clymore
Alvin West
Willie Fain
Maurice LeDreux
Richard Dyer
Zack Miller
Tommy Anderson
? Kattlar
? Hawkins
? Baldwin
? Ellison
? baker
? Webster
? Tansel
? Chapman
? Breedon
Bob White
R. Sharpe
Ed Sharpe
? Spain
? Ogle
? breen
Jack Nutt
? Lapidas
Harry Wheelock
? Lowenstein
Jack Rose
? Edsel
? Stephenson
? Harris
? Sutton
? Thompson
? Franklin
? Ervin
? Newsom
? Joines
? Lane
? Fain
? Carter
? Hall
? Chester
? Frederick

Week 6, 1928
(July 23-July 30)
Harry Wheelock
John Gamble

Week 7, 1928
(July 31-August 6)
Joe Clymort (T54)
Ernest Horn (T23)
Robin Lashlee (T59)
Ed Beatty (T52)
Reginald Sharp
Woodrow McAndrews (T51)
Willie B. Freeman (T51)
Rouse Martin (T53)
Charles Anderson (T31)
Babe Breeden (T54)
Luther Smith (T55)
Reuben Smith (T23)
James Dotson (T59)
Jack Moody (T52)
John Polk (T31)
Bailey Moore (t23)
Marshall Wilhite (T53)
Victor Krinkey (T54)
William Beale (T53)
Jack Rose (T51)
Mack Wilson (T53)
Harry “Squeaky” Wheelock (T54)
Will Fain
joe claymore (T52)
Lawrence Waldron
Charles Carter
Neville Judd

Back to Top


1929

Staff
W. J. Anderson
Lallie Richter, Camp Director/Waterfront/Recreation
Tom Blalock, WF Assist
Bill Anderson, Jr., WF Assist
Thomas Anderson
Dr. J. Andrew Mayer, physician/WF Assist
(Kirtley at the end)
Walter Whittaker, cook
W.T. Newsom
Gene Jordan

Scouts
Week 1, 1929

(June 17-24)
Hume Parks
Sidney Kottler
Paul O’Kain
Billy Ellison
Arthur Hoover
Leathers maddux
Tillman Cavert
Carl reeves
Charles Simpson
Charles Anderson
Collin Finney
Jesse Peck
Lafayette Ashworth
Moody Durban
Carlisle Phelps
Everett Smith
Preston Manning
Jack Vaughn
Van Lewis
Richard Phelps
Sidney Kaufman
Leondard Hyman

Week 2, 1929
(June 24-July 1)
Rudolph Cisco
Syndey Kottler
Platt Koch
Jack Vaughn
Collin Finney
Weaver Welch
John Gamble

Week 3, 1929
(July 1-8)
Barney Doyne
Marion Smith
Clifton Stockett
Ralph Valentin
Joe Harris
jack Grannis
Billy Grannis
Norman Bryan
Herschel Davis
George T. Renfro
George Viverette
Richmond Blackmer
Francis Minor
Dwight Akers
Bruce Butner
Leslie Kiger
Harold Griffith
Charles Simmons
Albert Spivey
John Francis
Garnet Cook
Reeves Cook
John Hart
Alvin West
Manning Wade
Thomas White
Floyd Delaney
Thomas Malone
Robert Trebing
Perry Green
Lester Upchurch
William Bauman
Henry Dunby
James Trebing
Glenn Richardson
Harold Belle
David Nelms
Frank Fhular
Benjamin Holmes
Arthur Peters
C. B. Lowry
Homer Hefley
James Toukey
Mack Walton
George Fisher
Marcus Nelms
Fred Westmoreland
Robert Carroll
Buford Pitts
Clyde Tibbs
Henry Pierce
Clyde Lee Ballard
Buford Hibbs
Jim Ed Patterson
John B. Johnson
Merle Dyer
Howard Cooper
Woodrow Nobles
Robert Schneider
jack Watts
Julis Kottler
Rudolph Cisco
Billy Ellison
Charles Anderson
Ed Bruce
George Finney
George Hayes
Fritz Bateman
Leathers Maddux
Arthur Hoover
Harvey Bennington
Blair Flemming
Weaver Welch
John Gamble

Week 4, 1929
(July 8-15)

Week 5, 1929
(July 15-22)
Thomas Boyd
Alvin Rushing
Elmer Erwin
Richard Breen
Joseph Rushing
Frank Foster
Harry Deitrick
William Stevens
Fred Jaynes
Jack Derrick
Carl Frederick
Robert Jenkins
Raymond Mills
Gray Livingston
Wil D. Rummans, Jr.
Guy Neely
Edwin O’Connor
Lyman Davis
Eugene Clifford
John M. Cook
R. E. McNellis, Jr.
Maurice McNellis, Jr.
Gene Montgomery
Tillman Cavert, Jr.
Albert Minor
Eugene Russell
Amos Watson
Stanley Keith
Herbert Bates
Kenneth Teel
Floyd Mercer
Herman Martin
Sam Organ
J. J. Locke
Charles Smith
Fred Huddleston
Alma Cummins
Joe Raymond
Bernard Scott
Alfred Fralick
Howard Pierce
Robert Moore
Lucien Richardson
Leathers Maddux
Grey Livingston
Charles Anderson
Elmer Disspayne
Woodrow Hungaford
Horace Goforth
Reuben Comisor
Eugene Montgomery
Carl Frederick
Edgar Sharp
Ray Lawson
Robert Carol
Marshal Wilhite
Alvin West
Ed Fitzwater
Paul Johnson
Tate Hutton
Robert White
Beacher Selley
Robert Moore
Cletus Van Hoosier
Olin Murphy
Harry Dietrick
Frank Foster
Clarence Oakes
Thomas Ogles
Lynn Mercy

Week 6, 1929
(July 22-29)
Luther C. Smith
Fritz Bateman
Robert Moore
Weaver Welch
Elmer Disspayne
Meville (Neville?) Judd
Louis Chapman
Rubin Komisar
Herman Martin
Robert McNellis
Hunt Smith
Robert Owens
James O’Connell
Tillman Cavert
Roy Harris
John Overton
Harry lamb
Gordon Parnell
Gray Livingston
Homer Jones
Henry McDaniel
Joe Raymond
Ernest Horn
H. J. Locke
Robert Cole
“Peanut” Greeson
Cole Disspayne

Back to Top

 

Old Hickory Lake Staff

Old Hickory Lake Staff

Harpeth Narrows Staff

Narrows of the Harpeth Boxwell

Rock Island Staff

Rock Island Staff